Scientific Name Order Family Common name
Anguilla anguilla Anguilliformes Anguillidae European eel
Alosa alosa Clupéiformes Clupeidae Allis shad
Alosa fallax Clupéiformes Clupeidae Twaite shad
Alosa sapidissima Clupéiformes Clupeidae American shad
Barbatula barbatula Cypriniformes Balitoridae Stone loach
Cobitis taenia Cypriniformes Cobitidae Spined loach
Cobitis paludica Cypriniformes Cobitidae Colmilleja (Sp)
Blicca bjoerkna Cypriniformes Cyprinidae White bream
Abramis brama Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Carp bream
Alburnoides bipunctatus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Chub
Alburnus alburnus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Bleak
Aristichthys nobilis Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Bighead carp
Aspius aspius Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Asp
Barbus barbus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbel
Carassius auratus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Goldfish
Carassius carassius Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Crucian carp
Chondrostoma nasus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Sneep
Chondrostoma toxostoma Cypriniformes Cyprinidae None
Ctenopharyngodon idella Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Grass carp or White amur
Cyprinus carpio Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Common carp
Gobio gobio Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Gudgeon
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Silver carp
Leucaspius delineatus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Belica
Leuciscus cephalus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae European chub
Leuciscus idus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Ide
Leuciscus leuciscus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Common dace
Mylopharyngodon piceus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Black carp
Phoxinus phoxinus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Eurasian minnow
Pimephales promelas Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Fathead minnow
Pseudorasbora parva Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Stone moroko
Rhodeus sericeus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Amur bitterling
Rutilus rutilus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Roach
Scardinius erythrophthalmus Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Rudd
Tinca tinca Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Tench
Vimba vimba Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Baltic vimba
Aphanius iberus Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae Spanish toothcarp
Valencia hispanica Cyprinodontiformes Valenciidae Valencia toothcarp
Gambusia affinis Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae Mosquitofish
Esox masquinongy Esociformes Esocidae Muskellunge
Esox niger Esociformes Esocidae Chain pickerel
Esox lucius Esociformes Esocidae Nothern pike
Lota lota Gadiformes Lotidae Burbot
Gasterosteus aculeatus Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Three-spined stickleback
Pungitius pungitius Gasterosteiformes Gasterosteidae Ninespine stickleback
Osmerus eperlanus Osmeriformes Osmeridae European smelt
Ambloplites rupestris Perciformes Centrarchidae Rock bass
Lepomis gibbosus Perciformes Centrarchidae Pumpkinseed
Micropterus dolomieui Perciformes Centrarchidae Smallmouth bass
Micropterus salmoides Perciformes Centrarchidae Largemouth bass
Dicentrarchus labrax Perciformes Moronidae European sea-bass
Morone americana Perciformes Moronidae White perch
Morone chrysops Perciformes Moronidae White bass
Morone saxatilis Perciformes Moronidae Striped bass
Gymnocephalus cernuus Perciformes Percidae Ruffe
Perca flavescens Perciformes Percidae Yellow perch
Perca fluviatilis Perciformes Percidae European perch
Sander lucioperca Perciformes Percidae Zander or pikeperch
Sander vitreus Perciformes Percidae Walleye
Coregonus lavaretus Salmoniformes Salmonidae Common whitefish
Coregonus albula Salmoniformes Salmonidae Vendace
Coregonus clupeaformis Salmoniformes Salmonidae Whitefish
Hucho hucho Salmoniformes Salmonidae Huchen
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Salmoniformes Salmonidae Pink salmon
Oncorhynchus keta Salmoniformes Salmonidae Chum salmon
Oncorhynchus kisutch Salmoniformes Salmonidae Coho salmon
Oncorhynchus mykiss Salmoniformes Salmonidae Rainbow trout
Oncorhynchus nerka Salmoniformes Salmonidae Sockeye
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Salmoniformes Salmonidae Chinook salmon
Salmo salar Salmoniformes Salmonidae Atlantic salmon
Salmo trutta fario Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brown trout
Salvelinus alpinus Salmoniformes Salmonidae Arctic charr
Salvelinus fontinalis Salmoniformes Salmonidae Brook trout
Salvelinus namaycush Salmoniformes Salmonidae Lake trout
Stenodus leucichthys Salmoniformes Salmonidae Inconnu
Thymallus thymallus Salmoniformes Thymallidae Grayling
Thymallus arcticus Salmoniformes Thymallidae Arctic grayling
Cottus gobio Scorpaeniformes Cottidae Bullhead
Ameiurus nebulosus Siluriformes Ictaluridae Brown bullhead
Ictalurus punctatus Siluriformes Ictaluridae Channel catfish
Silurus glanis Siluriformes Siluridae Wels catfish